FacebookTwitterYoutubePicasa

N1 Player News

For many seasons we have compiled a list of new and departing players from clubs in Fylde's division. This summer's version is below. At this stage of the summer this is very partial as it has been compiled from local newspapers, social media & websites. We would be very grateful if anyone from other clubs could correct mistakes and add new information by e-mailing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We only want confirmed, authoritative news, not speculation.

Other clubs are welcome to use this list as long as they acknowledge the source as Fylde RFC. It might be better to link to this page rather than cut and paste from it as we will continue to update it.

Allan Foster (Media & Communications)

Ampthill & District

IN: lock Ben Gulliver (278 Premiership & Championship appearances for Bedford Blues, Worcester Warriors, Leicester Tigers, Cornish Pirates, Plymouth Albion, Saracens & Coventry); former Tonga U'20s backrow Matt Howling (ex-Cambridge & North Harbour NZ); Hertfordshire County flyhalf/centre Elliott Reeder (ex Saracens Academy & Old Albanian); centre Max Wilkins (DR from Saracens Academy).

OUTJoe Sproston (prop, to Doncaster Knights).

Blackheath

IN: flanker/no 8 Anders Nilsson (ex-Ealing Trailfinders & Loughborough University); former England U20s backrow Gregor Gillanders (ex-London Scottish, Bedford Blues & Leicester Tigers).

OUT:  George Oram (lock to Rotherham Titans)

Blaydon

IN:  Prop Sam White (ex-Tynedale); winger Alex Ruff (ex-Newcastle Thunder); England Counties U'20s winger Rob Rekis (ex-Wharfedale); fly-half Brett Connon (DR from Newcastle Falcons & ex-Tynedale); England U'18s skipper no 8 Callum Chick (DR from Newcastle Falcons).

OUT: 

Cinderford

IN: scrum-half Louis Silver (ex-Coventry, Doncaster Knights, Bristol, Stourbridge & Worcester Warriors); Italy U20s loose head prop Dino Dallavalle (formerly Rugby Viadana); former England U'18s centre Lucas Slowik (DR from Bristol); Irish hooker Davy McGregor (ex-Herriots, London Irish, Coventry, Plymouth Albion & Rotherham Titans).

OUT: Jack Adams, Nev Codlin & Mark Davies (all to Chinnor); Sam Wilkes (Stourbridge).

 

Coventry

IN: Joining Head Coach Scott Morgan is former All Black Scott Hamilton who has been appointed as player-coach. The accomplished and very experienced fullback joined Coventry towards the end of last season  from Leicester Tigers where he played 149 Premiership & Cup games since 2008 when he moved from Crusaders.

New backs include fly-halves Caolan Ryan (ex-Moseley, Stourbridge & Bromsgrove)  & Adam Canning (ex-Birmingham & Solihull); centre James Tincknell (ex-London Welsh, Cornish Pirates, Doncaster Knights, Leeds Carnegie & Wharfedale); Northumberland County winger Peter Weightman (ex-Tynedale); winger Ryan Hough (Nottingham).

Forwards include: NZ lock Courtney Roberts (ex-Counties Manukau); much travelled former England Counties prop Terry Sigley (ex-Bergerac, Baune, Dijon, Moseley, Sale, Bath & Gloucester); Ireland U'20s prop Jake Caulfield (ex-Cinderford & Clifton); Western Provonce hooker Devlin Hope (ex-The Valke, SA); backrow Joe Carpenter (ex-Moseley); lock Ben Thomas (ex-Rotherham Titans); Zimbabwian international lock Martin Wolfenden (ex-Cambridge); flanker Alex Woodburn (ex-Hartpury College & Gloucester); 6'8" New Zealand Universities backrow Thomas Hughes (Manawatu); Scottish qualified Kiwi backrower Tom Preece (ex-Saint-Sevin Sportif, Aberdeen Grammar, Auckland B & North Harbour Marist.

OUT: hooker Chris Locke (retired); scrum-half Louis Silver (Cinderford); lock Roan van Heerden (Heriot's); centre James Otutaha (Stourbridge); backrower Brett Daynes (Cambridge).

 

Darlington Mowden Park

IN: Italian former U19s, U20s & 'A' international back row Luca Petillo (ex-Cavalieri Prato & Cavalieri); Argentinian 7s international scrum-half Bruno Bravo (ex-Doncaster Knights & San Albano); centre Ben Frankland (ex-Tynedale); flanker Matt Charters (ex-Tynedale, Preston Grasshoppers & Kendal); former England Counties U'20s winger Pete Homan (formerly Plymouth Albion, London Scottish and Rotherham Titans).

OUT: Charlie Madison (hooker to Rotherham Titans); Will McAuley (Esher); England Counties centre Cameron Mitchell (Richmond).

Esher

IN: wing Tom Williams (220 appearances for Harlequins) joins as player-coach, combining this with his role as Harlequins Academy Coach; fly-half Paul Roberts (formerly Doncaster, Plymouth & Bath); prop Kevin Davis (Ealing T, London Welsh & Nuneaton); hooker Callum O'Connell (Hartpury College); Stan South and Calum Waters (dual-registration from Harlequins). Tom Williams combines his role as Academy coach at Harlequins with that of player-coach at Esher.

OUT: Tom Bedford (to Plymouth Albion); David Millard (retired).

Fylde

IN: former Lancashire U'20s, fly-half Louis Allen (ex-Preston Grasshoppers) & prop Liam Launders (ex-Edinburgh Academicals & Hawick); Yorkshire & Lancashire County prop Peter Altham (ex-Preston Grasshoppers, Fylde & Wharfedale); Lancashire County hooker Phil Mills (ex-Preston Grasshoppers); Lancashire County backrow Dominic Moon (ex-Preston Grasshoppers & Halifax) & winger Anthony Bingham (ex-Rossendale); Cornwall U'20s & England Counties U'20s lock Todd Prisk (ex-Redruth & St Ives).


OUT: Charles Hough (Preston Grasshoppers); Mark Rylance (Firwood Waterloo).

Hartpury College

IN: Former England Students hooker James Stephenson (Bristol on a DR, previously London Scottish/DR & Clifton

 

OUT: Mathew Protheroe (fullback/fly-half to Gloucester).

Henley Hawks

IN: Prop Henry Sandys (Coventry); prop Ant Brennan (Henley/Wasps); hooker Tom Emery (Exmouth); hooker Curtis Langdon (London Irish - DR); lock Jake Albon (Loughborough S); lock Seb Cecil (Wasps Academy); lock Charlie Davey (Cornish Pirates); lock Cameron Gray (Maidenhead); lock Josh Tonnar (Esher); backrow/lock Julian Watkins (UWIC); backrow Scott White (Readingensians); backrow Jack Willis (Wasps/Henley College - DR).

Back Sam Richardson (Taunton Titans); fly-half Theo Clews (London Irish - DR); centre Jack Bradford (Loughborough S); centre/wing Liam O'Neill (Nottingham); centre/wing Johnny Williams (London Irish - DR); full-back Elliott Cox (Nottingham).

OUT:

 

Hull Ionians

IN: lock Danny Paul (ex-Yorkshire Carnegie); lock Ed Falkingham (ex-Driffield); Argentinean lock Emanuel Harmtiuk (ex-Independiente, Spain); back row Will Foden (ex-Doncaster Knights); No. 8 Phil Eggleshaw (ex-Doncaster Knights).

Fly-half Greg Lound (ex-Rotherham Titans); centre Joe Allott (ex-Sandal); centre Alex Benson (ex-York City Knights RL); wing Danny Booth (ex-West Leeds); wing Aquile Smith (ex-Birmingham & Solihull).
 
OUT: centre Joe Barker (to Rotherham); centre/fly-half Chris Reakes (Richmond); backrow Alex Torkington (Hull RUFC on loan).
 

Loughborough Students

IN: Former England U'16s, U17s' U18s, U'19s wing Rotimi Segan (ex-Northampton Saints Academy & Coventry); lock Henry Wheadon (ex-Saracens Academy & Auckland University); lock Theo Vukasinovic (ex-London Irish Academy); fly-half John Hargreaves (ex-Leicester Tigers Academy & Leicester Lions); wing Quinten Koster (ex-Leicester Tigers); Scotland U'20s centre Blair Hutchinson (ex-Melrose); no 8 Jack Gibbons (ex-Broadstreet, Coventry, Leicester Lions & Richmond RFC).

OUT:  prop Will Roberts (Bishops Stortford); prop Harry Elrington (London Irish & DR Rosslyn Park); flanker James Freeman (Jersey); no 8 Matt Rogerson (Sale Sharks); scrum-half Henry Taylor (Saracens & DR Bedford Blues); centre Rhys Owen (Jersey).

Plymouth Albion

IN: utility back Billy Searle (Launceston); wingers Robin Wedlake (Redruth) & John Dawe (Launceston); England Counties & Cornwall County scrum-half Matt Shepherd (ex-Launceston); much travelled centre Tom Bedford (ex-Esher, Ealing T, Cornish Pirates, Newcastle Falcons, Bedfrod Blues & Exeter Chiefs)

Cornwall’s County tight-head prop Christian Judge (Launceston); hooker/loose-head Dean Brooker (Cornish Pirates); flanker Nile Dacres (ex-Moseley); lock Dan Collier (ex-Ealing Trailfinders, Esher & Plymouth A); flanker/no 8 Andy Chesters (Launceston & Hartpury College); flanker Chris Courtier (ex-Launceston, Sidmouth & Okehampton); backrower  David Fisher (Natal Sharks U'21s)

OUT: Ben Woods (centre to Nottingham); Declan Cussack (fly-half to Doncaster Knights); Lawrence Rayner (fly-half to Nottingham); Toby Howley-Berridge, Lewis Warner, Mark Kohler; Josh Davies; Barbarian Ruairi Cushion (scrum-half); Rob Langley (flanker to Nottingham); Tom Heard (prop to Nottingham); Iain Grieve (backrow); Tom Fidler (prop);  Canadian international Brett Beukeboom (lock to Cornish Pirates).

Richmond

IN: England U'20s prop Seb Adeniran-Olule (Dual Registration from Harlequins); prop Stefan North (Blackheath); hooker Ross Grimstone (Dorking, formerly London Scottish); lock Rob Verbakel (Northampton Saints); backrowers Alex Waddingham (Chinnor), Jack Allcock (DMP), Jamie Bache (Saracens) & Malcolm Peacock (Currie).

Scrum-half Sam Stuart (Harlequins); fly-halves Rory Lynn (Nottingham) & Chris Reakes (Hull Ionians); US international centre Ronnie McLean (Ealing); England Counties cente Cameron Mitchell (DMP); wing Henry Cheeseman (Dual registration - Harlequins); wing Charlie Broughton (Rosslyn Park).
          
OUT: backrowers Simon Ackroyd (retired injured) and Tom Shaw (returned to Australia); prop Jeremy Cunnew (Old Elthamians); hooker Jay Rudland-Thomas (Old Elthamians); fly-half Chris Surman (Old Elthamians).

Rosslyn Park

IN: James Buckland (formerly forwards coach at London Welsh & player at Leicester Tigers, Wasps & London Irish) is the new Head Coach with Andy Holloway (ex-Old Albanian) as backs and attack coach.

New players include: prop Mark Lilley (ex-London Scottish & Bristol); prop Billy Moss (ex-Bedford Blues & London Welsh); prop Harry Ellrington (DR from London Irish, ex-Loughborough Students); hooker Todd Gleave (ex-London Scottish & East Grinstead); hooker Charlie Piper (DR from Harlequins, ex-Worthing Raiders); prop Lovejoy Chawatama (ex-London Scottish); lock Adam Frampton (ex-Newport); back row Ed Milne (ex-Coventry & Leicester Tigers); backrow Dan Browne (ex-London Welsh & Leeds Carnegie).

Scrum-half Will Crow (ex-Dorking); Tom Whiteley (DR from Saracens & ex-Bishops Stortford); wing Mark Kohler (ex-Plymouth Albion & Coventry); centre/fly-half Brett Herron (DR from Bath); Matthew Hawke (ex-London Scottish); centre Andrew Henderson (ex-Ealing Trailfinders & Jersey); fullback Henry Robinson (ex-Darlington Mowden Park); Welsh international fly-half/fullback Barry Davies (ex-Coventry, Jersey, Brive, Ospreys & Scarlets); fullback John Bordiss (ex-Old Priorians & London Scottish).

OUT:
 

Wharfedale

IN: Former England U18s Clubs and Schools caps, Yorkshire U'20s centre Oliver Fewtrell (ex-Macclesfield & Derby); prop Alistair Wade (ex-Camberley); prop Ricardo Cano (ex-Chinnor & Hartpury College); Scotland U'20s squad lock George Hedgley (ex-Darlington Mowden Park); winger/fullback Maxime Labasse (ex-U.S.Norlaas, France); flyhalf/centre/fullback Andrew Rhodes (ex-Otley).


OUT: Jake Armstrong (prop to Doncaster Knights); Aaron Myers (flanker to West Hartlepool).

Contact Details

Woodlands Memorial Ground
Blackpool Road
Ansdell
Lytham St. Annes
Lancashire FY8 4EL

Telephone: 01253 732200
Fax: 01253 739137
Email: info@fylderugby.co.uk
 

 

Awards

RFU Accredited